In this incident, if the employee’s only work-related injury had been his scratched finger, it would not have been recordable. However, Sect
[…] The employee had scratched his finger on a vinyl saw clamp at work. The injury was minor and the only first aid treatment sought was a Band-Aid. However, while a Band-Aid was being applied by a coworker, the injured employee fainted at the sight of his own blood. When he regained consciousness he explained what had happened, and with no additional injuries, no further treatment was needed.

Under 29 CFR 1904.7(b)(1)(v) “a work-related injury or illness must be recorded if it results in loss of consciousness.” Although the employee’s scratched finger was work-related, the question was whether the subsequent fainting was work-related and therefore recordable.